Sunday, January 31, 2010

I Miss My Grammy.


Day 110

Hey all, Grammys tonight!!! In honor, thought I'd do Grammy-themed nails. :-D



I used OPI Alpine Snow Matte as a base for all nails with OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte for the musical notes. For the grammy, I used a mix of Zoya Angelina and Nubar Milk Chocolate Creme for the base, China Glaze 2030 from Khrome Collection for the metal part of the grammy, with Zoya Angelina and China Glaze White on White to shade and highlight the metal.Two coats of Seche Vite top coat to top everything off.

Who do you want to win tonight?

Saturday, January 30, 2010

The Results Are In...

I was seriously surprised with the amount of entries I got- so many of you did the limit of 5!! I absolutely loved seeing everyone's interpretations of the designs from this site, and plan on updating this post with some of the entries when I'm not in a rush like I am today... :-/ (check back tomorrow probably!!)

Ok, on to the winners, which were picked by a random number generator from all the submissions!

Prize #1 goes to: Krista, this was the design that she submitted:



Prize #2 goes to Susan Holak, this is the design that she submitted:



Prize #3 goes to Bonnie Yang, this is her submission:



So, a big fat thank you to all of you that entered the contest- your designs were charming, fun, and well-executed!! I'm so glad to have such awesome readers!!!

And to those that entered, but didn't win, not to worry- I'll come up with another giveaway soon! :)

-Melissa



All the entries- alphabetically (CLICK TO ENLARGE):









It's in My Jeans...


Day 109

Ok, so in theory, these nails are fun and cool and shit, in practice, and let me tell you I PRACTICED, they didn't turn out as well as I'd hoped. The process was to paint the nail the dark blue and when it was almost dry, press a piece of jean material onto the paint to leave an indentation that I would later paint with a lighter blue... like jeans? Not so much. lol every time I pressed the jean into the paint, it smeared, and I'd have to repaint the nail and start the process over. ARGH! :-P Anyway, I wasn't about to give up... and finally managed to get all 10 nails done, and mind you, they're not perfect, but I tried...thats what counts, right?!



I used Charlotte Russe nail polish in Rocker as a base, with the jeans pressed into it, and Essie Sag Harbor brushed with dry brush against the grooves from the jean. For the copper rivets, I used Urban Vibe nail polish in Charged from Wet Seal, for the seams, I used China Glaze Liquid Leather, and Diamond Cosmetics #319 Lemon Yellow Zest
for the stitching. For the Levi's tag, I used China Glaze Salsa with China Glaze White on White for the lettering.

Hope you like? :-P

Friday, January 29, 2010

Ever wanted to know the steps to making my nail videos?

Hehe, just thought I'd make a video of it! Hope you enjoy!



Thanks for watching!

Abby

Crimi-Nails.


Day 108

Something tells me I need to lay off the NCIS marathons... and CSI... and Criminal Minds... and... well you get the idea. I'm a crime show junkie. Today's nails are my simplest yet I think, but they're definitely one of my favorites. :-P



I used Sally Hansen All the White Stuff as a base, with a mix of Zoya Dakota, Zoya Angelina, and China Glaze Salsa to get a blood color.

All I did to get this look is dab my fingertip in the red paints, blot on paper til I saw clear prints, then press my fingertip on the white nail. :-P Easy crime scene. :-D

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Valentine's Day Nails (requested)

Hi guys! Today's nail tutorial was requested by Camille... it's a little early, but it never hurts anything to get ahead of schedule, and start planning ahead ;) I liked the idea of doing 3 nail designs in 1 tutorial like I did for the light pink french manicure, so I did the same thing, except this time I did 4. Sorry the video is 10 minutes long! It was 18 minutes, but I shortened it to 10 minutes. Hehe. Sorry if it sounded like I was rushing... I was trying to hurry. Anyway, hope you enjoy! I might have several other Valentine nails up, but I'm not sure.




Feel free to leave a comment below! I will answer any questions you might have, and I love getting comments! If you have any requests, please let me know :)

Are my videos not working?

Sorry if blogger is not playing my videos every time you want to watch them... I tried and it said it was currently unavailable and to try again later. I have mentioned this another time, but they will start working again... I don't know why it does that, and I'm sorry! Blogger has to process it, even after I put it on and its been on for days... so just come back and try it again in a few minutes if it doesn't work. Just thought I would tell you that in case your were wondering. Sorry again about that!

Abby

P.S. About 10-20 minutes (depending on how long it takes to upload) I am putting up a Valentine's nail tutorial, so watch out for that!

Below the Waves Their Voice is Song, Above the Waves It Sounds So Wrong!


Day 107

No more nerd nails!! (at least for a while) I'm sure some of you are relieved!! :-P I guess this post COULD be considered nerdy, if not only the title, since it's a Harry Potter reference to the merpeople. Anyway... Ever since I bought Hard Candy Break Up, I've totally thought it looked like fish scales, so naturally, last night, when I decided to do a mermaid theme, I HAD to use it, and I have to say, even though there's only a bit here and there, it looks like the light is reflecting off of the scales!



I used:

Thumb:

Sally Hansen Envy Frost (got at Dollar Tree- can't find a link to purchase any online!!) :( as a base, with Hard Candy Break Up over it, http://www.artofbeauty.com/scrpt/scr.dll/Item?Item=1869&brand=2&d=Zoya_Nail_Polish_|_Suvi applied with Konad Plate m57 for the scale lines, Urban Outfitters Matte Nude 3 for the belly, and Zoya Dea for the belly button. Zoya Envy was used for the waist. :)

Index:

Sally Hansen Funky Frost (another Dollar Tree purchase- and no online link to be found) as a base, Hard Candy Break Up over it, then with Sinful Colors What's Your Name sponged on the tips and a bit on the sides. For the scales, I used China Glaze DV8 applied with Konad Plate m57. Next, I used Urban Outfitters Matte Nude 3 for the belly, Zoya Dea for the belly button, and China Glaze Metallic Muse for the waist, which was also outlined with China Glaze Liquid Leather.

Middle:

Zoya Juno as a base with Zoya Savita matte sponged on the tip and sides, and Hard Candy Break Up on top of that. For the scales, I applied Zoya Pippa with Konad Plate m57. Next, I used Urban Outfitters Matte Nude 3 for the belly, Zoya Dea for the belly button, and OPI Parlez Vous OPI? for the waist, outlined in China Glaze Liquid Leather.

Ring:

MAC Phosphor as a base, with Urban Outfitters Orange 2 sponged on the tip and sides, and Hard Candy Break Up over that. For the scales, I mixed China Glaze Salsa and Urban Outfitters Orange 2 on Konad Plate m57. Next, I used Urban Outfitters Matte Nude 3 for the belly, Zoya Dea for the belly button, and Urban Outfitters Orange 2 outlined in China Glaze Salsa for the waist.

Pinky:

Zoya Jo as a base, with American Apparel Mount Royal sponged on the tip and sides, and Hard Candy Break Up over that. Next, I used Urban Outfitters Matte Nude 3 for the belly, Zoya Dea for the belly button, for the scales, I used China Glaze Millennium applied with Konad Plate m57, then used American Apparel Mount Royal for the waist, with China Glaze Liquid Leather for the lines.

Everything was topped off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat. :)

Silver Nail Art Polish

silver nail polish pedicure
Instead gold nail polish, you can also paint your toe nails with this silver toe nail art design. It is one of simple art nail but great style to you.

Gold nail polish art nail

gold nail polish art nail
Gold art nail is a beautiful design that can be polished to your toes. Art nail now is a part of our lifestyle. It is not a bad one that you beautify your foot nail with gold nail art and this one of toe nail art designs.

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

All Systems Go!


Day 106

Another Apple-inspired mani today- this one is for you old school Mac enthusiasts! (Yes, I know that it's the Finder icon, too, but it was originally the MAC OS logo... 8.1 baby!!) Yay for iPad!! :)



I used Essie Sag Harbor as a base, which I got on clearance at Ulta for $3, and I'm loving it, I think it'll get used lots in the future, it's just such a pretty color!!! For the other half of the logo, I used China Glaze Secret Peri-wink-le, for the black lines, I used China Glaze Liquid Leather and for the dark blue lines, I used American Apparel Mount Royal, which is a perfect darker version of China Glaze Secret Peri-wink-le. :-P I topped it off with two coats of Seche Vite top coat to get that new computer shine? :-P

Are you excited about the new iPad? Awesometacular.

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

American Apparel Polish UPDATE FROM AMERICAN APPAREL REP!!


This letter was received in response to my email to Nichole Williams of American Apparel setting the record straight:

"The reason for the recall is because after receiving a few reports of bottles breaking, we made the internal decision to do a voluntary recall of the bottles on both a retail and public level.

We chose this small US manufacturer to produce our nail polish because we support their business model and have a fondness for family who runs it. However, one of the realities of all manufacturing is first-run glitches. We worked all last week with the manufacturer to make the improvements necessary for the second run. Another reason we sought out a US-based company is so we would be able make changes and now, we can investigate what went wrong as quickly as possible. We still believe in the factory we're working with and the new polish will be in stores within the next two weeks.

We will offer an exchange of two new bottles or a $10 giftcard for anyone who brings in a unit from the original run or a receipt."


Hope this clears up any questions or concerns you've had!

iNails


Day 105

Today's nails were painted in order to let you know what they're REALLY going to announce at the Apple press conference tomorrow... screw the iTablet... I'm talkin' iNails. :-P Consider this your sneak preview to an Apple exclusive!! :-D



I used Sally Hansen All the White Stuff as a base, with (from the top of the apple) OPI Green-wich Village, Diamond Cosmetics #319 Lemon Yellow Zest, Urban Outfitters Orange 2, China Glaze Salsa, Zoya Savita matte, and Zoya Yummy. Two coats of Seche Vite top coat to top everything off! :)


Also, here are some fun beauty ads that I found in the January 1885 edition of Peterson's Ladies National Magazine:

Looks like a beauty cure-all if I ever saw one.. :-P


Can you IMAGINE using these?!


Monday, January 25, 2010

Paw Print Nails

Hi guys! Here are paw print nails! These were requested, and I just got around to doing them. They are super cute, and super easy! Hope you enjoy!



Feel free to leave a comment below! I will answer any questions you might have, and I love getting comments! If you have any requests, please let me know :)

Light Pink French Manicure (requested)

This was requested by Camille. She said:

That's so cute!!! I have another request!!! Could you do like a french manicure one, but not with just a normal french manicure, with like light pink nails and white tips?? I'm only aloud to wear light colors on my nails, so that would be a real help for me because I can't figure out how to do it on my own. :)

Thanks!!

~Camille~

Thanks Camille for requesting!! I did this a while ago, but like I said in the post below, our computer wasn't working, so I couldn't edit it.
Hope you enjoy!



Feel free to leave a comment below! I will answer any questions you might have, and I love getting comments! If you have any requests, please let me know :)

Sorry for not making a video in forever!

Hey guys!! I an SOOOOO sorry for not getting a video up in forever! The computer that I use to edit and upload my videos crashed! :( I made a little video explaining... so anyway, sorry about that! There will be a nail tutorial up right after this, so make sure to look for that. Thanks for reading and watching!!

Abby

What Are You HUP...TO...3...4?


Day 104

Happy Monday, everyone!!! Today's nails were a request a while back from reader Melissa T-S. She told me that her 25 year old son is 5th generation army, and she would LOVE to see camouflage nails... so, Melissa... and your son, I hope you see these!! :) (and like them!! :-P)



I used Sally Hansen Trendy Creme as a base. (this color is amazing- the most perfect avocado color- best of all- I got it at the Dollar Tree! :-P) For the rest of the camo colors, I mixed Zoya Envy with Sally Hansen Trendy Creme for the olive color, since Envy was too dark, used Nubar Milk Chocolate Creme for the brown, and China Glaze Liquid Leather for the black. I topped it all off with two coats of Essie Matte About You to make it matte and awesome. :-P

I really love these nails... and they're totally my dedication to all the troops working their asses off everywhere to make our world, our country, and our people safe. (and for their predecessors, who made it possible to live in a country where one can do something as frivolous as painting her nails every day and blogging about it)...

THANK YOU!!!

Sunday, January 24, 2010

May I Have This Dance?


Day 103

So I went to American Apparel today, hoping to nab Hassim, one of the few of their polishes that I haven't bought yet, only to find that they've been sent back to the company!! Rumor has is that they're revising certain aspects of the polish/packaging. I was surprised to hear this, because honestly, I love the polishes- most of them are nearly opaque in one coat, making them divine for Konading, and for freehand nail art as well! Anyway, while I was there, I chatted with the sales associates that were working, a lovely young lady, and a nice guy whose names I didn't ask for because I'm sometimes socially inept, and don't think about that sort of thing. Anyway, they know who they are- yay Miracle Mile American Apparel store! :) Anyway, that story was told to set me up for the explanation of the inspiration for my nails today, the guy suggested that I do dance-themed nails, since he was a dancer. I'm not sure this is what he was thinking of, since he mentioned ballet shoes, etc, but this is what immediately popped into my head for some reason... I was inspired!! :-) So, dear American Apparel lad, these are for you, I even used AA polish! :-P



I used American Apparel Cotton as a base, with China Glaze Liquid Leather for the dance steps and directions. Topped it all off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

Saturday, January 23, 2010

I Hear It's Hot Down Under


Day 102

:-D So for years (since my first trip to vegas before I moved here in 2005, to be exact), I've had a love affair with the best thing to come out of Australia besides Heath Ledger, Australian male revue... the Thunder From Down Under! Don't get me wrong, I'm not usually big on the typical male stripper type, but something about the trifecta of ass, abs, and accent gets me every time. :-P Honestly, I think it's the accent most of all. Aussie accents never fail to make me swoon. These guys are always a fun show to watch, with backflips, stripping, dancing, and lots of grins, they definitely know how to make a gal feel special when you talk to 'em too. Today's nails are dedicated to those hunks from down under, even those that keep their clothes on for a living, though they aren't NEARLY as fun. ;) So next time you're in Vegas, send me an email, and we'll ALL go see some bare Aussie skin, it's definitely worth the cost of admission!! :-D

The nails:



I used Ultra Pro in Blue Blaze as a base, with American Apparel Cotton for the stars, etc, and China Glaze Salsa for the red. Topped it off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

A pic of me, Matty (left), and Dave (right). :-P Pardon my goofy hair, I have a bad habit of tucking it behind my big ol' ears.



Some pictures from the PG-13 show at the expo:




Friday, January 22, 2010

Electric Leopard


Day 101

So for today, since it's still doom & gloom here in Las Vegas (we've gotten more rain -1.69" this week than we did ALL LAST YEAR!!!!), I wanted to do something ├╝ber-bright and fun, so I dug out a design I did before I started the blog- apparently August 7th.. :-P August 7th. I like this design, and the brightness of the hot pink doesn't even begin to show in the photo, it's positively retina-searing. (which, in my book, is a good thing)



I used Sally Girl Way Cool as a base, with China Glaze Turned Up Turquoise and China Glaze Liquid Leather for the spots and tips. :-P Topped it all off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat. :-)

Bonus picture:

Snow-capped mountains, not really what you think of when you think of the Las Vegas Strip, eh?



Thursday, January 21, 2010

Brace Yourself!


Day 100

Ok, so I got this comment on my personal Facebook page from a friend in my hometown in Michigan. It was from, Julie, the woman who used to cut my hair when I was still living at home, and gave me some of the most super awesome prom do's that NO ONE else had... She commented on a post of mine with some fabulous nail ideas, and one of them was one I just couldn't resist- teeth with braces!!! I'd been toying around with the idea of teeth for a while, but couldn't really think of what would make them 'pop', so to speak, so her comment about the braces hit the nail on the head. Even better, the show Ugly Betty, which I love, airs on Wednesday nights, so I thought it was the perfect design to do for today!! ( I even painted them WHILE watching Ugly Betty!! :-P) Not gonna lie, I love them, even though they creep me out a bit. It makes me kinda laugh because my nail shape really looks like a tooth shape. *shudder* :-P

Man, that one tooth is way out of line... perhaps thats why braces were needed. ;)



Just the 'incisors'




I used American Apparel Cotton as a base, and couldn't have ever come up with a more perfect tooth color, even though this particular American Apparel polish takes 4 coats to be opaque, I happen to love it, and it's become my go-to white/off-white. For the gums, I used a mix of American Apparel Palm Springs and China Glaze Salsa to get the 'gummy' color. For the braces, I used China Glaze Millennium, and mixed it with China Glaze Liquid Leather to shade. Topped everything off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat, because every smile should shine!! :-P

Dentists/Dental Hygienists, are my 'gums' healthy, or should I floss more? ;)

Thanks, Julie!!!! :)

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

HELL YES! 1000 Followers, Kiddies!!

You know what that means? ANOTHER GIVEAWAYYYYYY!!!!

I want to thank all of you kick-ass people that read this crazy blog of mine, and send your fabulous ideas, and leave your comments that truly brighten my day (more than you know!), you people officially rock.

So, in thanks, it's time for a giveaway!!

Prizes may change in the next few days (but only to get bigger and better!!)


Prize #1:


Essie Mint Candy Apple
American Apparel Peacock
Essie Plumski
OPI Avojuice 1 oz. Berry Merry Rose Juicie
2 Essie Naturally Clean Vitamin-Enriched Manicure Revitalizer tablets (which smell amazing)

UPDATE: ADDED to Prize #1:



Jennifer of the Konaddict blog was so generous and donated the Konad F Set to the prize pot!! How awesome is that?!?!! Make sure you check out her fun blog- she does the most awesome Konadicures- and explains how she did them!! http://Konaddict.blogspot.com. Make sure to enter HER contest too, she is giving away a Konad Ruby Kit!!! Hurry over, her contest ends February 14!

Prize #2:



Essie Big Bag Theory
Piggy Polish Peep Toes
Ulta LE Noel
OPI Avojuice 1 oz. Caramel Cream Juicie
2 Essie Naturally Clean Vitamin-Enriched Manicure Revitalizer tablets

Prize #3:



Essie Wrapped in Rubies
Ulta LE Noel
OPI Avojuice 1 oz. Berry Merry Rose Juicie
2 Essie Naturally Clean Vitamin-Enriched Manicure Revitalizer tablets

Thank you Ulta for having sales, so I could get cool stuff! :-P


CONTEST ENTRY RULES:

To enter this contest, all you have to do is select your favorite Daily Nail Manicure, and recreate it! (with or without your own twist) This is NOT based on skill, I just want to see everyone's interpretations, since I get so many awesome emails that I'm inspiring you to do new ideas!! Every entry I receive will be eligible for the drawing, in which the winners will be selected at random from all the submissions received.

This is your time to shine, and I'll post the winners recreations when the contest is over... and I may periodically post some as I get them!! :)

Email submissions to: thedailynailcontest@gmail.com by midnight Pacific Time January 29, 2010!

Please make sure your photo is 500x375 pixels. thanks! :)

I'm so excited to see your entries!!!

I'll allow multiple entries for this one, up to 5.

Get painting!!! :)

Screw Silver Linings... I Want Hot Pink.


Day 99

or Orange, or Yellow, Green, Turquoise.... you get the idea.

:-P As some of you readers know, the west coast is getting blasted with some rain, storms, even tornadoes!!! (I feel like I'm in Michigan again!!) Here in Las Vegas, it's been doom and gloom for a few days now, and is showing no signs of letting up. One of the main roads on my way home last night was even flooded. Also, unlike the midwest, north, northeast, east, or south (virtually everywhere but here), drivers here don't experience rain often, and therefore, have NO IDEA HOW TO DRIVE IN IT. (most don't have any idea how to drive when it's dry either though, so it's a moot point, tbh.) Anyway...since it's been gloomy lately, I wanted to show the gloom, but show the bright side poking out, so I did matte black nails with super bright tips.



I used OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte as a base, with OPI La-Pazitively Hot Matte for the thumb, Pumped-Up Pumpkin for the index finger, even though it totally looks red, Zoya Pippa for the middle finger, OPI Gargantuan Green Grape Matte with OPI Green-wich Village over top of it for the ring finger, and Zoya Yummy for the pinky. Topped all TIPS off with a coat of Seche Vite top coat, but left the main portion of the nail matte.

These nails remind me of something, and I can't seem to put my finger (no pun intended) on it.

Help!! Do they remind you of anything? It's seriously bugging me. lol

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Follow the Leader


Day 98

9...8...7...6...5...4...3...2...1...NAILS! I decided to do film leader nails today because I love the way film leaders look, even though they are fairly bland, they have an interesting aesthetic to them, and plus, I've recently jumped into everything movie/film related, so they just seemed to 'fit'.

left hand:



right hand:



I used Orly Mirror, Mirror as a base, then mixed it with American Apparel Cotton to get the lighter grey of the rotating clock arm part, I also used American Apparel Cottonfor the white circles, and then used OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte for the black lines, and for the numbers. Topped it all off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat to get that high-gloss gleam!

Monday, January 18, 2010

Racy Lacy


Day 97

Guten tag, people! :-P

I decided for today's nails, I would jump on the lace nail bandwagon, and give it a whirl. Let me tell you, it's HARD. It's also VERY uncomfortable, because the edges are really rough. This would probably work best on artificial nails, were you could get the fit a lot better and all that jazz. I dunno, from a foot or more away they look kinda rad, but they're definitely not for up close viewing... at least not mine, anyway. It took forever though, so I decided to post it :-P



I used American Apparel Palm Springs as a base for all nails except the ring finger, where I used China Glaze Salsa. The lace was just some cheap lace edging I got at Wal-mart. Topped it off with 3 or so coats of Seche Vite top coat... I dunno, I lost count.

I dunno, all in all, not my favorite, but they can't all be winners. :-D

Sunday, January 17, 2010

Psssst-Your Zipper's Undone!


Day 96

For today's nails I wanted to make it look like the black polish (or red) was unzipping to bare skin. I did the red zippered nail as a tribute to the late, great MJ.



I used Urban Outfitters Matte Nude 3 as a base, with OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte for the black, and China Glaze Salsa for the red, and China Glaze Millennium for the zipper. Topped off the black and red with Seche Vite top coat to give it a patent leather look, but left the nude color matte, like skin. :-)


Zip it...zip it good.

Saturday, January 16, 2010

I've Got a lot of Time on My Hands...


Day 95

:-P literally!! :-P I totally love the red digital one, its my favorite. :-D



I used American Apparel Cotton as a base for the white nails, and OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte as a base for the black nail. I also used OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte for all the black numbers, clock hands. China Glaze 2030 from Khrome Collection for the gold hands, and Zoya Dakota for the digital numbers.

Tick-tock!

Friday, January 15, 2010

Greased Lightning...McQueen? Nails!


Day 94

Hey all, decided to do nails inspired by the cake!! I think they turned out pretty fun, the lightning bolt is definitely my favorite though!!! :-P The person I did the cake for, Kim, one of the bosses where I work, was absolutely thrilled with the cake, which made me feel really great- the 4 am night was worth it, I'm sure her son will love it!!!



I used China Glaze Salsa as a base for all of the nails...

Thumb: face/eyes

China Glaze White on White for the eyes, Zoya Yummy for the blue, and OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte for the pupil.

Index: tire

OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte for the tire, and China Glaze White on White to paint on what fit of the word LIGHTYEAR.

Middle: race car number- 95

Diamond Cosmetics #319 Lemon Yellow Zest for the numbers, and mixed with Sally Hanson Hard As Nails Xtreme Wear in 06 Sun Kissed and China Glaze Salsa for the gradient, OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte for the black outline, and China Glaze White on White for the white outline.

Ring: Part of the Rust-eze logo

Essie Alligator Purse for the logo background, with Diamond Cosmetics #319 Lemon Yellow Zest used to paint the words and lines.

Pinky: Side lightning bolt

Diamond Cosmetics #319 Lemon Yellow Zest to paint the bolt, and mixed with Sally Hanson Hard As Nails Xtreme Wear in 06 Sun Kissed and China Glaze Salsa to make the gradient, and OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte for the bolt outline,

Everything was topped off with Seche Vite top coat.

:) Vroom vroom! Bedtime. :-P

Greased Lightning...McQueen?



Hey all, today's nail post will be this evening, I was up til 4 am makin' this bad boy, and his accompanying cupcakes for a 5 year old's birthday!! :) It is my very first 'sculpted' cake, meaning I carved the shaped from a 3-layer rectangle shaped cake. I'm super pleased with how it turned out! :) Just thought I'd let y'all know so I didn't leave you hangin'. :-P At least now you have something to look at in the meantime, right? :)





the cupcakes:

Thursday, January 14, 2010

OHHH, Who Lives in a Pineapple, Under the Sea?


Day 93

...SPONGE-BOB SQUARE-PANTS!!!

Ok, so I find myself watching Spongebob Squarepants quite a bit, not sure why, but it amuses me. :-P Lots of celebs have done voices too, including the very dreamy Johnny Depp, who teaches Spongebob how to hang ten in one episode. These nails are also, in part, for my sister, who loves Spongebob!! :) These buggers took a while, all the black line work was tough, I wonder if I can find a smaller brush? Anyway, hope they make you want to steal the Secret Formula!! :-P



I used:

Thumb: Spongebob, of course!! :-P

American Apparel Manila as a base, mixed with a teeny bit of Zoya Envy for the spots, which you can't see really, lol. China Glaze White on White for eyes, teeth, and shirt, China Glaze Liquid Leather for all black lines. Zoya Yummy for the irises of his eyes, China Glaze Salsa for his tie and mixed with American Apparel Manila for his cheeks, and Zoya Dea mixed with American Apparel Palm Springs for his pants. (His SQUARE pants ;))

Index: Patrick's Belly (I couldn't fit his whole star body)

American Apparel Palm Coney Island as a base with Zoya Maya over top to add the coral-y ness. Zoya Maya mixed with China Glaze Salsa for the spots. China Glaze Liquid Leather for the black lines, OPI Parlez Vous OPI? for the flowers on his shorts, and Piggy Polish Good Moor-ing for the shorts color. FUN FACT: I used to design the packaging for Piggy Polish when I was a freelance designer!! :)

Middle: Gary's Shell

OPI Parlez Vous OPI? as the base color for the shell, with 2 coats of Essie Waltz over top to lighten the purple (it's still too dark, but oh well... if only I had Light as Air from Up & Away!! lol Anyway, I mixed China Glaze Salsa and Essie Alligator Purse for the swirl, and used Zoya Yummy for the spots. for Gary's body (what you see of it), I used Essie Mint Candy Apple.

Ring: Squidward's Mug :-P

Essie Mint Candy Apple as a base, with China Glaze Liquid Leather for the black lines, Essie Alligator Purse mixed with Zoya Dakota for the centers of his eyes, American Apparel Cotton for the 'whites' of his eyes, and Zoya Tallulah for the background color.

Pinky: Plankton :-)

Essie Sag Harbor as a base, with American Apparel Cotton for the eyes, China Glaze Salsa mixed with Essie Alligator Purse for the centers of the eyes, China Glaze Liquid Leather for the black lines, and China Glaze White on White for the teeth. For the antennae, I used BB Couture Poison Ivy and China Glaze Liquid Leather to outline.

Mew.

Disclosure: American Apparel Palm Springs was provided to me by American Apparel for review.

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Watermelon Nails

Hey guys!

So, today's tutorial....

drum roll please...

Watermelon Nails!!! I know that you already knew what they are if you read the title of this post, but I wanted an excuse to say "drum roll please".

Anyway, these are great summer nails, and perfect for picnic nails. Even though it isn't summer, and you wouldn't go on a picnic unless you want to get snow all in your clothes.

Hehe. I know I should of posted this in the summer, but I really just couldn't wait! Lol! I had wanted to do this design before I even had the idea of blogging in the first place! Lol! So several years, actually. I know that seems like a long time, and your prob thinking "The why didn't ya just do it for goodness sake!?" Lol, but I dunno, I had all the right colors and everything, but every time I would paint my nails I would always just not do them... for a reason I am not sure of. Watermelon nails and Ladybug nails were always the one's I wanted to do so badly. OH I know why I couldn't do them! Haha! Because I didn't have a green or a black.... of course there was a long time when I did have those colors and I still didn't do it. I dunno, I am weird like that, so that's just me ;) Anyway, hope you enjoy the tutorial!!!



Feel free to leave a comment below! I will answer any questions you might have, and I love getting comments! If you have any requests, please let me know :)

Urban Decay Meets Hautelook!

Hey all you nail fiends- if you're a makeup junkie too, like myself, you'll be happy to hear that for the next day, give or take a few hours, depending on when you read this, Hautelook, a website devoted to selling designer goods for much lower prices, is doing a sale of Urban Decay cosmetics!! There are liquid eyeliners, eyeshadows, lip, eye, and brow pencils, lipglosses, and a few other things, including the Big Buddha Brush, which is usually $36, but is now $9. Everything is priced at $10 or under, with most being under $5, the pencils are super low at $3.50. So, here's your chance to load up on some pretty stuff!! :) Just thought I'd give the heads up!! :)

The website:

Hautelook

UPDATE: reader JP remembered what I forgot! Use code HL2010 for $10 off a $25 purchase! (before shipping)

Thanks JP!!

5-Star Nails


Day 92

Get it? One star on each nail = 5 stars (per hand, of course ;)) I'm such a dork.

I just got AMOUR Rain Glitter in the mail yesterday, and it's so pretty and sparkly, I HAD to use it!! :)



blurred so you can get an idea of the sparkle-factor, which doesn't even come close to actual bling....



To achieve the look of the stars, I used AMOUR Rain Glitter Polish as a base, ONLY 2 COATS was this sparkly!! I topped the glitter with one coat of Seche Vite top coat to make the glitter less bumpy. Next, I used star stickers- like the gold stars that teachers use, which I bought at the dollar store, I stuck them in whatever direction I felt like on the nail after the glitter was dry, and then painted over them with two coats of OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte, making sure in between coats that the stars stickers were staying stuck to the nail. While the matte was still a little wet, I pulled off the stickers, and c'est voila! sparkly party 5-star nails! :-D

I'm pretty much diggin' the texture that the glitter underneath the matte gives...almost like an eggshell finish!! :)

Zebra Print Tips (you can also do plain zebra print)

Hey guys!!

I got 2 requests to do zebra print, and decided to do hot pink nails with a zebra print tip inspired by a little clutch bag that was one of the things my aunt, uncle and cousins gave me for Christmas. Of course you can do all of the nails zebra print :) If the design is too hard, you can do like the tiger stripe nails I did. I tried it, and here's the pick of them...















They are very easy to do :)

If you don't have an Art Deco, you can use a thin paint brush or nail art brush.... or even a toothpick.

Hope you enjoy!



Feel free to leave a comment below! I will answer any questions you might have, and I love getting comments! If you have any requests, please let me know :)