Friday, April 30, 2010

It Only Takes a Spark-le to Start a Fire!


So yeah, yesterday was one of those days that you wish never happened, started, etc. I was one of the 'lucky' people at my company who lost their job yesterday. Sweet, huh?! (if anyone knows of any available awesome jobs in the Vegas area, please let me know!! :-D) I'm trying to look at it as a blessing, there are a ton of roads I could take at this point... I could work at night, and go back to school to get a culinary degree, I could get another graphic job, I could get a bartending or cocktail job, I could work at the casinos... the possibilities are pretty endless. I'm going to turn this situation on it's ass. :-D For today's nails I really wanted to do something fun and sparkly, so I used the new Nubar Sparkles polishes I bought at the International Beauty Show to do an ombre. :) These polishes officially kick ass, I can't stop looking at my hands, they're SO sparkly. I even ended up doing a matching pedicure!! :)



I used 3 coats of Nubar Petunia Sparkle, with Nubar Violet Sparkle sponged on the tip half of the nail. Topped everything off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat to smooth out the glitter coats. :)

So... what should my next endeavor be?

Thursday, April 29, 2010

Oh, Quit Your Waning!


So I think I may be tired lately... there are two nights this week so far that I've passed out on the couch, etc. before 8:30 PM! :-P Last night it was about 6:45, and I slept the whole night. That can't be good, right? So much going on lately! Next Friday, I need to make a wedding cake for my friend Jessica's wedding... I'm a little scared because it's the one cake in a person's life they're not likely to forget. :-/ I also need to make some ice cream for class on sunday, I'm thinking Chocolate Cayenne, Fresh Strawberry, and Vanilla Bean. (Banana, too, if I can find ripe bananas at the supermarket). I'm hoping to do a 1-tier practice of the wedding cake on Saturday, and I hope to GOD it looks awesome. lol On the bright side, tomorrow is Friday, and at least over the weekend I won't have to worry too much about work, just personal obligations! :)

Today's nail art was inspired by the phases of the moon, which are: New Moon, Waxing Crescent, First Quarter, Waxing Gibbous, Full Moon, Waning Gibbous, Las Quarter, Waning Crescent, and Dark. (according to wikipedia.org) As of the time of this blog post, we are nearly at the full moon! :-D I only used TWO colors for this art- black and white! Oh, and by the way, the ring finger on my right hand is new CND Shellac, which would explain why it's not decorated with art.. lol I'm testing their 2-week claim, because if if can stay on me, it'll stay on anyone.





I used American Apparel Hassid
for the background, as well as mixed with American Apparel Cotton for the greys, and also used American Apparel Cotton
to lightly sponge over the base to make 'stars'.

What is going on with this blog? First, all the talk of 'brazilians', and now a Waxing Moon?! :-P (bad joke, I know)


CURRENT MOON


Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Wet Paint sale on Ideeli!


Hey all!! Just a note to let you know about the Wet Paint Glaze System sale on Ideeli.com today!! Everything is deeply discounted- there is a set of 15 polishes for $50, original price is $150! It's a pretty neat idea, and with those 15 polishes you can create 102 different colors!!



Here is the link! Wet Paint Sale on Ideeli

US Shipping only unfortunately. :(

Picture is from ideeli.com

Oh, How Tacky!


Hi everyone!!! I hope that this lovely April day finds you well ( and not wind-blown, like here in Vegas!! lol) Today's nails were inspired by something at work- my cork board!! :) I thought it'd be something different, and plus, when I did the dinosaur nails the other day, I thought the background looked like cork, so I thought I'd used that idea as a design! :)



I used MAC Abalone Shell (I wish I'd picked up multiples of this- I <3 it), with Zoya Dea pretty heavily sponged over it, then topped with CND Super Matte, which BTW isn't MATTE AT ALL!?!?!?, don't get it. After that failed, I went to my go-to matte topcoat, Essie Matte About You. Next, for the thumb tacks, I used CND Green Scene, American Apparel Downtown L.A. for the red tack, Pure Ice French Kiss for the blue tack, American Apparel Poppy for the orange tack, and CND Bicycle Yellow for the yellow tack. I mixed each with American Apparel Cotton to highlight, and American Apparel Hassid to shade, except the yellow tack, which I mixed American Apparel Poppy with to shade. for the metal part of the tack, I used American Apparel Hassid mixed with China Glaze Millennium. FOr the items tacked up, I used American Apparel Cotton for the white, American Apparel Hassid for the black, and American Apparel Downtown L.A. for the red. For the shadows of the tack on each nail, I used a mix of topcoat andAmerican Apparel Hassid. Topped the tacks off with a coat of Seche Vite top coat, being careful not to get any on the matte portion of the nail.

Totally tack-y, right?!

And, as a bonus sneak peek into part of the giveaway prize.... (hand screened by yours truly)




Tuesday, April 27, 2010

I'd Like the Brazilian, Please!


OH MY GOODNESS! For those of you that are new to the blog- WELCOME, or bem-vindos!! (I hope that translated correctly on Google Translate! lol) I am SO excited and thrilled from the HUGE HUGE HUGE response on my blog yesterday from the country of Brazil! I received 112,000 page views yesterday!! (thats about two-thirds of what I generally get in a MONTH!) So in honor of all my awesome new readers- I give you today's nail design- the Brazilian flag. :) Obrigado!!!



I used CND Green Scene as a base, used tape to tape off the diamond shape, painted CND Bicycle Yellow, then removed the tape. For the blue, I freehanded a circle with Pure Ice French Kiss, then used Sally Hansen All the White Stuff for the white band across it, as well as little dots (for the stars). I also used CND Green Scene to paint little squiggles for the words Ordem e Progresso ("Order and Progress"), since I can't paint letters that small. :-D Topped it all off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

Thank you to all my new readers, Brazilian, American, or whatever country you're from!! You rock, and I appreciate you!!

BTW- keep an eye out for a giveaway in the next few days- I was planning to have one for 1500 followers, but the follower count went up by 100 in a day, so I wasn't ready for it! lol Still finishing part of the prizes, and figuring out what the contest rules should be!! :)

Monday, April 26, 2010

Splat!


Happy monday!!! It's *bleepin* hot here today in sunny Las Vegas, and definitely doesn't feel like April should. :-D Today's design is simple again, I got home late after the show last night, and was too tired to do anything intricate, but I still dig the color combo- Flip Flop Fantasy is positively retina-searing, the picture doesn't do it justice! :) I'm sitting at my desk right now having a 'Flip Flop Fantasy'... wishing I was at home sitting in the shade wearing flip flops, my comfy jeans, and a t-shirt!! No such luck, it's a work day! The play last night was fantastic, and if any of you should get the chance to see 'Confessions of a Mormon Boy', I'd highly recommend it. It's hilarious, entertaining, charming, and heart-wrenching all wrapped into one story.



I used China Glaze Flip Flop Fantasy as a base, with MAC Showy applied by dipping the end of a straw in the bottle of polish, then aiming it at the nail, and forcefully blowing air through the straw to splatter it. I topped it off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

Flippety flop! (I think it's about nap time for this redhead- why can't we have siestas here in the US?)

Sunday, April 25, 2010

It's Sprung!


Ok, so it's over 80°F here in Vegas, I dare say that Spring has SPRUNG! Today's nail design was a simple one, I had very little time after class before I went to the International Beauty Show to do anything terribly inspiring, but I still like how it turned out!! I used one of the new polishes from my haul yesterday from a brand I've never used/heard of before- Dare to Wear by Lechat, I have to say, the polish is great, it applied wonderfully, and was opaque in 2 coats. :) (and CHEAP- since it was a discontinued color, it was $1.25 at the show. :-D Happy nail blogger here!! I also got to check out the new Shellac from CND, the lovely Kristina applied it to two of my nails. I'll post more details tomorrow about it!! :)



I used Dare to Wear Inspiring Surroundings as a base, with China Glaze DV8 applied with Konad Plate s9, and topped off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

Ta-Ta for now.. I'm off to see Confessions of a Mormon Boy at the ONYX Theater here in Vegas. :-D Have a great night!! :)

Saturday, April 24, 2010

Dino-MITE!!


Heidy-ho, neighbors! :) Today was a great day!! I participated in Corporate Challenge earlier (a Las Vegas competition between a bunch of corporations where we compete in sports, card games, etc), today's event was Kart Racing. Too bad Mike S. came in 7th, or we might have placed. :-P (Yes, Mike, that was another jab, lol) ANYWAY. lol Another fun thing I got to do today is go to the International Beauty Show! I'd never been to it before, so it was like being a kid in a candy shop... a tad overwhelming, but awesome. It was cool to see people like Nick Arrojo cutting hair a few feet away (and yes, I put in my phone number to be a hair model!! lol). I also loved going around to see all the nail booths, Nubar, CND, China Glaze, Minx, CalGel, etc. There are so many fun techniques- and I swear when I get my project done, I REALLY wanna try CalGel, it looks super rad... and I'm thinking that Shellac is going to be a must-have for this summer on my toes!!! Anyway- I'm hoping to have time to go back tomorrow, and I'll definitely be writing more about what I found, bought, saw, etc. in the next few days! :)

On to the nails... a girl named Danielle in my culinary class suggested that I do Dinosaurs.. I totally thought it was a kick ass idea, so I did it!! It's a T-Rex on my thumb, and dino footprints across the other nails! :)



I used MAC Abalone Shell as a base for the footprint nails, with Essie Mink Muffs and Zoya Dea sponged lightly on top, as well as for the footprints. For the T-Rex nail, I used Orly Snowcone for the background, L.A.Girl Army Green for the T-Rex, Nubar Forest for the shading and part of the lines, American Apparel Hassid for the eye, and the outlines, and Green Scene for the leaves at the bottom. I used Essie Matte About You on the footprint nails, and 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat on the dino nail.

RAAAAARRRRRRRRRR!!

Friday, April 23, 2010

Behind a Mask


Happy Friday, everyone!! :) Today's nail design was inspired by an episode of Weeds in which the character Ignacio is a Lucha Libre wrestler who goes by the name Perro Insano (insane dog). I think the masks are funny, and colorful and fun, so I thought they'd make an interesting nail design! :) On a more personal note, the root canal saga comes to an end today- I get the final filling!! WOOO!! (this is the third installment/appt in the saga).



I used Urban Outfitters Matte Nude 3 for all of the exposed skin and American Apparel Hassid for anything black.

Left thumb:

Essie Mint Candy Apple for the base, with Pure Ice French Kiss for the darker blue and Zoya Trixie
for the silver.

Left index:

American Apparel Manila as a base, with American Apparel Downtown L.A. for the red.

Left Middle:

American Apparel Downtown L.A. as a base, with American Apparel Hassid for the black.

Left Ring:

Green Scene as a base, with American Apparel Downtown L.A. for the red.

Left Pinky:

Sinful Colors Let's Talkas a base, with China Glaze 2030 from Khrome Collection for the outlines (for some reason the purple underneath dyed EVERY other color I put on this nail. (even through seche vite)



Right Thumb:

American Apparel Cotton as a base with American Apparel Hassid for the black.

Right index:

Pure Ice French Kiss as a base, with Orly Snowcone for the light blue, and Zoya Trixie for the outlines of silver.

Right Middle:

Zoya Trixie as a base with China Glaze DV8 and American Apparel Hassid for the lines.

Right RIng:

Electric Orange as a base, with American Apparel Downtown L.A. for the flames, outlined by China Glaze 2030 from Khrome Collection.

Right Pinky:

American Apparel Hassid as a base, with Sally Hansen All the White Stuff for the white outlines.

Topped everything off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Today's .Com-Post


Happy Earth Day, everyone!! I hope that you are recycling today! (and every day!!) Today's nails were (obviously) inspired by Earth Day and the recycle symbol. I tried to make the background look like recycled paper, too! :)



I used Urban Outfitters Beige 1 as a base, with Zoya Dea sponged over it. For the recycle symbol, I used Nubar Forest.


Do your part- even if it's something simple, like getting a reusable water bottle, or bringing your own shopping bags... or even doing Back 2 MAC, where you bring in 6 of their empty containers to recycle and get a free lipstick!! (excludes Viva Glam)<---WIN/WIN SITUATION!

Another great company that recycles that I love is Bear Naked, a great granola company that has AWESOME AWESOME AWESOME granola (check out the Apple Cinnamon, Banana Nut, and the Chocolate!!), which has no refined sugars, and no preservatives or other gross stuff. This stuff is amazing- and this is coming from someone who'd rather eat Cheetos than carrots, and I'll eat this stuff over Cheetos. :-D

There are so many easy ways to do your part to save the environment... so get off the internet and do 'em! :-P

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Sock it To Me


Guten Tag! :) The inspiration for today's nails came wile watching GLEE! (but aren't related to GLEE... lol) The new KIA Commercial with the toys came on (which I love- especially the sock monkey tattoo), and I thought to myself that a sock monkey design would be funny and cute! So to work I went!! :)



I used Essie Mink Muffs as a base, with American Apparel Cotton sponged on top to give the marled look of the sock, for the forehead and mouth area I also used American Apparel Cotton. For the red, I used a mix of China Glaze Salsa and Zoya Angelina. For the eyes, nostrils, and mouth line, I used American Apparel Hassid, and also mixed American Apparel Hassid with American Apparel Cotton for the highlighting on the button eyes. Topped everything off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

Now that's one funky monkey.

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Urban Decay Meets Hautelook!


Another Urban Decay sale on Hautelook!

Stuff starts at $4.25! They have the Apocalypse Nail Polish set for $13 (50% off!!)

They also have lipglosses, the big Buddha brush, pigments, etc for cheappppppp!

Urban Decay sale on Hautelook!

Scratchin' the Seven Year Itch


Hey everyone!! Today's nail design is one I've wanted to do for ages, it was inspired by Andy Warhol's Marilyn, c.1967 (On Blue Ground). It's not perfect, but I think I did alright, given the size, and time I had. :) A few of them look a tad 'challenged' but what can ya do, I was already up til 1 am doing them! I hope you all like them!!



I used Orly Gumdrop for the background, a mix of American Apparel Manila and American Apparel Cotton for the hair, China Glaze Flyin' High for the eyeshadow, China Glaze Salsa for the lips and shirt, as well as mixed with American Apparel Cotton for the face. For the lines/shading, I used American Apparel Hassid. Topped everything off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

And a message for one of my readers: Tia- send your dad a text message! :-P

Fruit Manicure Design

Fruit Manicure Design nail art polish design
Melancia!, originally uploaded by thaisster.

Fruit Manicure Design nail art polish design

Monday, April 19, 2010

Solar Powered


Good Morning, Good Afternoon, Good Night!! (depending on what time it is when you might read this :-P ) Today's nail design is out of this world...literally. (It's the solar system!) :-P I've had this on my list for some time, but only just now got around to doing it. (too many other fun ideas kept presenting themselves!) Oh well, it's done now, and YES, I included Pluto, because to me, it will always be a planet, scientists be damned. I think Earth and the comet on the pluto nail ended up being my favorite things about this mani.

In correct order from the sun:


Left Hand:



Right Hand:



I used:

American Apparel Hassid as a base for all 10 nails, with American Apparel Cotton lightly sponged to make distant stars.

Left Thumb: Sun

American Apparel Manila as a base for the sun, with Electric Orange, Zoya Pinta and American Apparel Manila again sponged over it to give a fiery, mottled look.

Left Index: Mercury

American Apparel Cotton mixed with American Apparel Hassid and a touch of Essie Mink Muffs, and shaded with the same combination with more American Apparel Hassid.

Left Middle: Venus

American Apparel Cotton mixed with American Apparel Manila, the mixed that combination with American Apparel Pinto and a touch of American Apparel Hassid to shade.

Left Ring: Earth

Pure Ice French Kiss as a base for Earth, highlighted with Pure Ice French Kiss mixed with a touch of Essie Mint Candy Apple, For the continents, I used L.A. Girl Army Green as a base, then mixed with American Apparel Hassid and Essie Mink Muffs to create some topography. For the clouds, I lightly brushed American Apparel Cotton.

Left Pinky: Mars

American Apparel Cotton mixed with American Apparel Pinto as a base, highlighted with the same mixture with a bit more American Apparel Cotton, and shaded with straight American Apparel Pinto.

Right Pinky: Jupiter

American Apparel Cotton mixed with American Apparel Pinto as a base, with American Apparel Pinto to add in the lines and big red spot. :)

Right Ring: Saturn

Essie Sag Harbor mixed with American Apparel Cotton, then added a little Pure Ice French Kiss to the mixture to add more of the bright blue color that Saturn's Northern Hemisphere is supposed to have. For the rings, I used American Apparel Cotton.

Right Middle: Uranus

Essie Sag Harbor mixed with Essie Mint Candy Apple for the planet, and American Apparel Cotton VERY lightly used to create the almost non-existent looking ring.

Right Index: Neptune

Orly Gumdropas a base for the planet, then mixed with Pure Ice French Kiss for the outer shadow, and mixed with American Apparel Cotton for the highlight.

Right Thumb: Pluto and Comet

For Pluto, I used American Apparel Manila mixed with a tiny bit of American Apparel Cotton, then dabbed a little Essie Mink Muffs and American Apparel Hassid on it. For the comet, I used American Apparel Manila and Electric Orange.

Topped everything off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

Did you know that this past week the sun had it's most violent eruption in 15 years?!

Camel + Denim = Fall Parisian Chic!

camel 5
Garance dore'

"Camel is the new black, and a camel coat was a fall 2010 front-row must-have" - JakAndJil photoblogger Tommy Ton

Sunday, April 18, 2010

It's Your Swirled, I'm Just Livin' in It


Hey there everyone! :) Today's bread class was fun! We learned to make english muffins and also made pizza. :-D Did you know that English muffins aren't baked? They're cooked on a griddle- never knew that!! Anyway, it lovely outside here in Vegas, if a little on the warm side (in my opinion, lol), at a sunny 87°F. :-D Today I decided to do a marble- it's been too long since I've done one! The colors I chose today evokes a retro vibe to me, which I love.



I used L.A. Girl Army Green, Orly Gumdrop (LOVING the SWEET collection), MAC Showy, and American Apparel Cotton. Topped it off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

Now go outside, and enjoy the weather, wherever you are!!

Are public health students guilty of "fatism"?



By KATHERINE HARMON
Published 16 April 2010

Weight stigma towards obese patients is very common in the health care setting and many young health students are also guilty of "fatism," a new analysis has found—but their attitudes can be changed...


Click title link to continue reading...

Autumn Wish List

jackets
A Black Faux Fur Waist Coat and Leopard Print Coat
(check out Guess and a vintage shop near you - Grant Ave, Jan Smuts Ave & Melville. Kate Moss, The Sartorialist, Balmain & Olivia Palermo)




Smashbox Photo Finish Foundation Primer (R295 - Woolworths)
(This stuff makes your face feel velvety-smooth, it fills in pores and creates the most perfect canvas for foundation + it's the winner of the 'Best of Sephora Award' for Best Primer, one of Marie Claire's "25 Products That Will Change Your Life", & an InStyle Best Beauty Buy!)

booties
Booties
("The Booties success stems from the fact that it translates with a coat and trousers; it tanslates with an evening dress; it even looks very cool with shorts" - Candy Pratt Price. Balmain & The Sartorialist)




python bag
Exotic Accessories
(Any thing in crocodile, python, lizard or mock. Louis Vuitton & Channel)




A boxy Breton-striped Jacket
(It's the best feeling when you successfully mix prints and I'm loving the look of florals and nautical stripes together)

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Worn...out.


Hola!! Today's nails are fairly simple, I used tape to tape off stripes, then sponged different colors from each side of the nail over the base color. I think that the effect looks like the screen printing on an old worn t-shirt. It was originally matte, and I took pics of it, then painted topcoat over it to see what it'd look like shiny, then looked at the photos and saw they were blurry, so y'all get the shiny version!! :-P



i used OPI for Sephora What's a Tire Jack? Matte as a base, with China Glaze DV8 and China Glaze 2NITE sponged over it. Topped off with one coat of Seche Vite top coat.

And...some pix from the bachelorette party last night! :)

My hands (painted with the Chippen-Nails design) on a bona fide Chippendale's face (they wouldn't let a pic happen with the abs. *lame*



The group with the awesome bartender at the Rio- Elton!



The group after dinner at Hamada (Jessica, the bachelorette looks FULL of sass in this one!!)



And finally, a pic of me with my future hubs, *drool* (he doesn't know yet, but he will) :-D



I think I need to find friends paler than me (like Albinos probably), because my friends make me look like Casper. :-P

Pink Toenail Polish For Men


Mike's Feet 793
Originally uploaded by BarefootMike
Pink Toenail Polish Design For Men

Chinese Tiger Pedicure Design

Happy Chinese New Year with Tiger Toenail art Pedicure Design
045/365 February 14th, originally uploaded by à la terra.

Happy Chinese New Year with Tiger Toenail art Pedicure Design

Dominoes nail design

Dominoes nail design silver, purple and white
the domino effect, originally uploaded by jean/s [on hiatus].

Dominoes nail design silver, purple and white

Friday, April 16, 2010

Chippen-Nails


Today's nails are dedicated to my friend Jessica, more affectionately known as J-Nas, or J-Nasty. :-P She's getting MARRIED!!! Yay!! Tonight is the bachelorette party, so in honor of the Chips we're going to see tonight, I did Chippendale nails- aka Chippen-Nails! :-D Personally I'm more of a Thunder fan, but a nearly-naked man is a nearly-naked man. :-P (jk, dad) Anyway. They're not perfect, and even though strippers these days don't have chest hair, I thought it'd be funny to sponge some on anyway. :-D



I used Urban Outfitters Matte Nude 3 for the thumb and pinky, Essie Mink Muffs for the index finger, Zoya Flowie for the middle finger, and Zoya Dea for the ring finger. For shading/lines I used the aforementioned colors, as well as Zoya Angelina and American Apparel Cotton. For the collar and bowtie, I used Sally Hansen All the White Stuff and American Apparel Hassid, and for the chest hair, I sponged on Zoya Angelina. :-P Topped everything off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat to give them that 'just oiled up' sheen. :-P

Now, who's got some dollar bills?!


Mooning

I first noticed the moon manicure/reverse french on Samantha Jones's nails in the trailer for the upcoming Sex and The City 2 movie. In one scene she sports red talons with gold moons at the bases.

This burlesque look isn't new, it was popular with movie stars in the 1920's in neutral shades of cream, and pink. Now the rage is dark colours such as deep purple (a la Christian Dior) or back and white.


Try it at home! The best moon-manicure tools are ring-reinforcements!

Here's how:
Apply the lighter base color all over the nail. Once the polish dries cut a reinforcement in half and place it at the base of the nail. Then paint the top half of your nail with the darker nail polish and you will be left with the prefect DIY moon manicure!

If you're not obsessed with the military look you will be in about 5 seconds...

Christian Dior's Pre-Fall 2010 Collection is reminiscent of the reaction to the Nazi occupation of Paris during WWII where Frenchwomen made skirts out of curtains, wore men’s tailored jackets, and put their hair in turbans.

MILITARY 4

MILITARY 2

military 1

MILITARY 3

Eisenhower jackets and bombers, pencil skirts with military pockets, and fur-collared tweed coats in shades of khaki, olive, and brown, tin helmets remade in leather, scarf turbans, and berets make for military mania!

style.com

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Forms Over Function


Happy Tax Day! I hope that everyone got their taxes done... I was a procrastinator and only did mine just last night. :-D I hate doing my taxes, all the legalese and fine print, etc, are like Greek to me. Oh well, in any event today's nails are inspired by income tax forms (and the IRS). :-D



I used American Apparel Cotton as a base, with American Apparel Hassid for the black on all nails, China Glaze 2030 from Khrome Collection for the gold outline on the dollar sign, with American Apparel Hunter and Green Scene for the dollar sign. Topped it off with two coats of Seche Vite top coat.

What are you going to do with YOUR return (if you get one)?

On an updated note, root canals are evil, I'm sick of soft, bite-sized food (it was a lower incisor that was worked on, so no biting!!), and I'm hoping the new prescription works, because the Lortab sure didn't do anything to help. :(

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Retro-Active


Not going to lie, today's nails are easy and simple, and pink... definitely not my usual. lol After my root canal yesterday (which completely sucked, btw, see below for details), I decided that I deserved a present. Well, I was in CVS, and had a coupon for $4 off of $20. I also had $7.50 in CVS Extra Bucks. The ORLY Sweet collection was on sale for $6.99 each, so I got Cotton Candy, Pixy Stick, and Gumdrop....for a total of $11. :) I thought that they were fitting of a post-dentist reward for the sheer fact that their inspiration was what sends people to the dentist in the first place! :-D Even though I'm not a pink person usually, I really really liked the pink I used in today's design...who knows. I wasn't feeling that great last night after the dentist, so I was after a simple design, so I busted out some fauxnad plates from a NailArt Diva kit that I got at ROSS, of all places. I loved the retro look of the sparkles on one of the plates, so I HAD to use 'em!



I used Orly Cotton Candy as a base, with Essie Foot Loose applied with the un-numbered fauxnad plate. Topped it off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat for that candy-coated shine!

Root canal details:

Got one round of 'Novocain' , or whatever they use these days for numbing, still felt stuff, so he administered another round of it. Felt ok, then he started working...about 5 seconds in, I felt EVERYTHING, so he mentioned something about 'crossover' since everything he was doing on the right, I felt on the left, so I got ANOTHER round of shots in the FRONT of my mouth, and he got back to work. the drilling was fine, but once he started the actual root canal part, I felt EVERYTHING, and no anesthetic was helping (he tried flushing the canal with anesthetic, etc) so I had to suffer through the rest. Once he got to the bottom of the tooth, he discovered that it was infected, so they couldn't finish it, and I'm on antibiotics for the next week until I get it finished. He prescribed pain killers for me (Lortab/Hydrocodone), but they have no effect on me, which I discovered was probably because they are a composite of codeine and thebaine, and I've noticed that codeine-basesd painkillers don't have an effect on me (surgery, codeine cough meds, etc), they never take away pain, knock me out (as every doc says they will), or anything else. Oh well, I'll live, it just sucks because it feels like I was punched in the teeth (the root canal was on a lower incisor). :-P Enough bitchin' and moanin'. I'll live. ;)

Thank you again everyone for the well-wishes!

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Animal Style


So today's nails are for the west-coasters, whom I hope will recognize them as the In-N-Out Burger cup design!! :) I LOVE In-N-Out, it is one of the places that keeps me here on the west coast! :-P I had it for dinner last night, and while I was eating, I looked at the cup and thought that the design would make for good nail art. Now, mind you, I've had In-N-Out of the idea list for some time now, but the original intent was to include it with a bevy of other fast food logos, but when this idea presented itself, I had no choice but to dedicate a day to it. :-D

The inspiration (I swear I heard angels singing, and possibly children's laughter):



The nails:



I used American Apparel Cotton as a base, with China Glaze Salsa for the palm trees, line, and squiggle line. Topped it off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

Hmmm, maybe Ill have it for lunch again today... Cheeseburger , no onion, fries lightly well, and a Dr. Pepper, please!!

On a suckier note, I get to have a root canal today, *cry* so I'm freaking out a bit.

Fortunately, GLEE is on tonight, so I have something to look forward to!!! YAY I'm so excited!


Monday, April 12, 2010

So Outta Shape, I'd Settle for Half-Toned!


Happy Monday, people!! (Ok, Mondays pretty much suck, but I'm trying to be positive, lol) Today's design was inspired by my career, and what I went to school for. One of my favorite things in college was learning about different printing techniques, styles, etc. I decided to try to do a halftone on the nails, I couldn't get the rosette quite right, but I'm overall pretty happy with the effect. If my professors could see me now.... :-P lol



I used Sally Hansen All the White Stuff as a base, with Essie Foot Loose, American Apparel Manila, American Apparel Peacock, and American Apparel Hassid applied with Konad Plate m60. Topped it off with 2 coats of Seche Vite top coat.

Sorry for the state of my cuticles, I've been slacking on the Lemony Flutter application. *sigh* :-P

BTW, thank you to all the well-wishers that posted hoping that I'd stop hurting! :) I have the best readers!!!

How Much Exercise Prevents Weight Gain?




By RONI CARYN RABIN
Published: March 31, 2010

In one study, Harvard researchers found that an hour of moderate physical activity a day kept women from gaining weight in midlife.



Click title to continue reading...

Sunday, April 11, 2010

Send in Reinforcements!


Hey everyone!! Today was a lazy day, I ended up not going to class because I hurt myself on the jetty climbing around like a 5 year old (which apparently you can't do as easily when you're nearly 29), I slipped on a wet rock and pulled something in my calf and hurt something in my back. Sucky. The back injury hurts with each breath, I'd stop breathing, but that might be a worse situation to be in! :-P I FINALLY got my hands on Orly Glam Rock, the matte copper metallic that I've been lemming for a while now. (Nick G. from Sally Beauty went far and beyond his job to find it for me in the Vegas area, but alas, it was sold out, but I managed to get it from transdesign.com. YAY!!



To explain today's post title, I'll tell you what I used to create this manicure- PAGE REINFORCEMENT stickers!! :) I painted the Orly Glam Rock, then stuck the stickers on, painted the nails with American Apparel Peacock, then removed the stickers. After that, I used a dotting tool for the dots, which were an afterthought, because just the arcs looked super plain. I topped it off with a coat of Seche Vite top coat, I wanted to leave the copper matte, but the Peacock was matte because it was painted over the matte, and I didn't like how it looked. Hope you like it! :)

Spring/Summer Nail Polish Trend (What's In, What's Out)

Yea, I have pretty much been neglecting this blog and the reason is: life! That and I'm not really sure what designs to do. So to let you know that I'm still alive, I need to post a post that actually has a point. I decided to make a little Nail Polish Trend post telling you what my favorite kind of nail polishes are at the moment... what is "in" and "out" for me.

In's:

Dark colors - I am really loving very dark colors, specifically dark purple. I LOVE that color on my nails and I have loved it since the first day I ever put it on. Dark reds and blues I really like also, and dark greens are still hanging in there for me.

Suggestions: Wet n Wild has a really pretty purple called Eggplant Frost, Wet n Wild's dark red: Burgundy Frost, N.Y.C.'s dark blue: Skin Tight Denim (this one is pretty hard to work with from what I can tell when I use it), N.Y.C.'s dark purple: Purple Pizzaz Frost.

Light colors - Ok, I know this totally contradicts my first one! BUT If it's not dark, it's really, really light. I am really loving light, light pink (to where it's basically translucent, but you still can see it and it's not completely see through.) I am really loving light blues also... blues are just SO pretty, don't you think? Also I really like light greens.

Suggestions: Wet Shine has a really light pink but it is very thick, hard to work with and takes a long time to dry since its so thick... unless they have changed it since when I bought it, but it's called: Ballet on Ice, N.Y.C.'s pink... it is almost white it's so light: Polyester Pink, N.Y.C.'s very sparkly, very sheer, very pretty pink: Classic Coral, Express Finish's pink... this is more of a sheer pink than a light pink but it's very pretty too: Tulip Take Off

Browns/Bronzes - I have really loved these ever since I got the first bottle, but now I am Really starting to like them (yes, with a capital R.) They are so pretty to me :)

Suggestions: Wet n Wild has a very pretty one, however my bottle didn't have the name on there, so sorry about that! I might could find one on the internet or in the stores if you are interested though, Pure Ice's VERY pretty bronze: Iced Copper. I used the Wet n Wild one with my Football nails, because the Wet n Wild's has more of a red undertone to it and the Pure Ice was more copper like.

Glitter - I think all of us girly-girls have been in to this one at least once. I really like them now... they are just SO pretty and I think its perfect for Spring!

Suggestions: N.Y.C has a VERY pretty glitter that has greens, blues, reds... all these different sparkles in it and it's probably my favorite glitter that I own. It's called: White Lights, Wet n Wild has one that is silver with red, blues, greens and those type sparkles in it... N.Y.C's is clear with the sparkles. Wet n Wild's is called: Kaleidoscope. If you are wanting a more natural looking sparkle, Love My Nail's has a very pretty glitter that is clear with a bunch of silver sparkles.

Outs:

Black - It has never been a polish that I have wanted to wear. To me it looks really gothic and not Christian... besides it is very plain and dark looking... wouldn't you rather want to wear a neon or bright color to cheer you up? :) I would.

Yellows - This is actually very funny because just last week I was in love with yellow polish and I couldn't keep it off my nails... now I can't stand to put it on. There's just something that I don't like about it anymore. I'm not really sure what it is, but I just really don't like it on my nails at the moment... but next week.... lol.

I own every bottle of polish I mentioned and recommend every one. Try them out and see if you like them :)

Abby <") (Hey, it's a penguin!)



YSL MASCARA SINGULIER review

ysl-singulier
I have to say this is the best mascara I've ever used in fact it looks unreal, everyone thought I had false lashes on! The more coats you use the longer the lashes get and they get freaky finger long! It contains micro nylon-fibres that actually build up on the lash and you can see them extending with each coat, it also separates lashes beautifully, nourishes with Vitamin B5 and the added "curling wax" creates voluptuous curls.

APPLICATION TIPS:
Apply over perfectly dry eyelashes. Start application at the root of the lashes in a zigzag motion to coat each lash and create volume. Stretch the colour upward to the very tip to lengthen the lashes and create a dramatic styling. Then, apply to outer and inner corners. To achieve a beautiful curling effect, press the brush a few seconds against the upper lashes.

Good luck finding it because it's been sold out at every shop I've tried.